CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A83584

Mr. Taj Halim
Crown Products, Inc.
42375 Hystone Street
Canton, Michigan 48187

RE: The tariff classification of work gloves from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Halim:

In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples of work gloves. Styles WRCL-1 and WRDL-1 are work gloves with the palm side made of split leather across the full palm, fingers and thumb . The back side of the gloves are made of cloth. The gloves feature a cuffed knitted wristband which provides tightening at the wrist.

Style WRRL-1 is a work glove with the palm side made of leather across the full palm, fingers and thumb. Both the front and back of the forefinger is made of leather. The back side of the glove is made of cloth with leather trimmed fingertips and leather reinforcement across the knuckles. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a reinforced cloth cuff.

Style WRSL-1 is a work glove with the palm side made of split leather across the full palm, fingers and thumb. Both the front and back of the forefinger is made of split leather. The back side of the glove is made of cloth with split leather trimmed fingertips and split leather reinforcement across the knuckles. The glove features an elasticized wristband on the backside of the glove and a reinforced cloth cuff. Style WRDL-2 is a woven cotton work glove without fourchettes. It features a knitted ribbed cuff which provides tigthening at the wrist.

The essential character of styles WRDL-1, WRCL-1, WRRL-1, and WRSL-1 is imparted by the leather palm of the gloves.

The applicable subheading for Styles WRDL-1, WRCL-1, WRRL-1, and WRSL-1 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style WRDL-2 will be 6216.00.4100, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Style WRDL-2 falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan within textile category designation 331 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division